Wi-Fi Standard: IEEE 802.11ax (Wi-Fi 6/6E); legacy 802.11a/b/g/n/ac also supported
Spatial Streams (MIMO): 4x4:4 on each of the three radios (2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz); 12 spatial streams total for MU-MIMO
Aggregate Throughput: 7.78 Gbps tri-radio PHY maximum (4x4 160 MHz on 6 GHz, 4x4 80 MHz on 5 GHz, 4x4 20 MHz on 2.4 GHz); Cisco notes this is a radio frame-rate capability and may exceed 802.11ax-allowed rates, so real-world throughput is lower
Radios (bands): Tri-radio: 2.4 GHz 4x4, 5 GHz 4x4 plus a secondary XOR radio, 6 GHz 4x4 (LPI); dedicated Bluetooth 5.1 (BLE) radio
Uplink Port Speed: 1x multigigabit Ethernet RJ-45 (100M/1G/2.5G/5G)
Max Clients: Not published in Cisco datasheet (Cisco states higher client density than typical enterprise APs, without a number)
PoE Requirement: 802.3bt (UPOE) 30.5 W for full operation (USB 4.5 W); 802.3at 25.5 W (no USB, reduced operation); 802.3af 14.0 W for configuration staging only with radios off; optional 54 V DC input via MA-PWR-50WAC
Form Factor: Indoor ceiling/wall-mount AP; 9.5 x 9.5 x 2.2 in (241.3 x 241.3 x 56.9 mm) for CW9166I; 3.54 lb (1.60 kg)
Management: On-premises (IOS XE / Catalyst 9800) or cloud via Meraki Dashboard (CW9166I-MR / CW9166D1-MR)
Curation Review
✔ Pros:Tri-band Wi-Fi 6E with dedicated 6 GHz radio for less congested high-capacity spectrum; Four 4x4 spatial streams per band with 7.78 Gbps tri-radio PHY capability; Multigigabit uplink up to 5 Gbps for higher aggregate throughput than 1 GbE APs; Dedicated Bluetooth 5.1 radio for IoT and asset-tracking use; Cisco Trust Anchor, Secure Boot and image signing for hardware-level security; Flexible management: on-premises Catalyst 9800 or cloud-managed Meraki variant; Directional (D1) and omni (I) antenna SKUs for different coverage designs
✘ Cons:Full performance requires 802.3bt (30.5 W) PoE; 802.3at switches limit USB and radio operation; Max client count is not published, so capacity planning relies on third-party or community estimates; Uplink tops out at 5 Gbps, which can bottleneck a 7.78 Gbps radio capability at high load; Price is high relative to many 802.11ax APs, with reseller prices spanning roughly $1,100 to $3,300; Multiple SKUs (I vs D1, -ROW/regional, IOS XE vs Meraki-MR) complicate ordering and comparison; Minimum IOS XE version differs by SKU and reseller listings conflict
Spatial Streams (MIMO): 4x4:4 on each of the three client radios (2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz); MU-MIMO and OFDMA supported
Aggregate Throughput: Up to 7.78 Gbps tri-radio aggregate (maximum over-the-air PHY/chipset frame rate, not per-client throughput)
Radios (bands): Tri-radio 4x4:4: 2.4 GHz client radio, 5 GHz client radio, 6 GHz client radio; plus tri-band scanning radio (2.4/5/6 GHz) for security/RF analytics and a 2.4 GHz Bluetooth Low Energy radio
Uplink Port Speed: 1x multigigabit RJ45 (100 Mbps / 1 Gbps / 2.5 Gbps / 5 Gbps BASE-T); also 1 USB 2.0 Type-A port
Max Clients: Not published in the sources reviewed
PoE Requirement: 802.3bt (UPOE) 30.5 W for full functionality including USB; 802.3at (PoE+) 25 W supported with reduced functionality and no USB; 802.3af not supported; 54 V DC option available
Form Factor: Indoor ceiling/wall-mount access point; omnidirectional (CW9166I) or directional (CW9166D1) antenna variants
Dimensions: 241.3 x 241.3 x 56.9 mm (CW9166I) / 57.9 mm height (CW9166D1); approx. 1.6 kg
✔ Pros:Tri-band Wi-Fi 6E with 4x4:4 on every client radio for high-density capacity; dedicated tri-band scanning radio for WIPS, spectrum analysis, and location analytics; multigigabit 5 Gbps uplink on a single RJ45 port; Bluetooth Low Energy radio for beacons and asset tracking; supports both Catalyst 9800 controller and Meraki cloud management; full functionality on 802.3bt PoE with USB output
✘ Cons:Full feature set requires 802.3bt (UPOE) power, and 802.3at operation reduces functionality; only one uplink port, so no link aggregation or redundancy; premium price compared with many Wi-Fi 6E APs; maximum client count is not published in available sources; Catalyst (CW9166I-B/-E) and Meraki (CW9166I-MR) SKUs are the same hardware under different management licences, which can confuse purchasing; end-of-sale/end-of-life status is unconfirmed and should be checked with Cisco