PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Cisco Catalyst 9500X
Cisco Catalyst 9500X
★ 3.2 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Product Line: Cisco Catalyst 9500X series (fixed 1RU/data-center core and aggregation switches; configurations include C9500X-28C8D and C9500X-60L4D)
  • Switching Capacity: Up to 12 Tbps per Cisco datasheet (some sources cite 12.8 Tbps full duplex, not confirmed for the 28C8D)
  • Forwarding Rate: Up to 8 Bpps
  • Ports (breakdown): C9500X-28C8D: 28x 100G QSFP28 + 8x 400G QSFP-DD. C9500X-60L4D: 60x 10/25/50G SFP56 + 4x 40/100/200/400G QSFP-DD
  • PoE Budget: None (non-PoE switch family; PoE not applicable)
  • Layer: L2/L3 (Layer 3 routing requires Network Advantage license)
  • Stacking support: Not confirmed in research; Catalyst 9500 family supports StackWise Virtual, verify for 9500X
  • Packet Buffer: 80 MB dedicated low-latency buffer; up to 8 GB HBM deep buffer
  • ASIC: Cisco Silicon One Q200
  • Power Supplies: 2 power supply slots (per Cisco product overview)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: High-density 100G/400G and 10/25/50G connectivity for data center core, aggregation, and spine roles; Up to 8 Bpps forwarding rate with a Silicon One Q200 ASIC; Large buffering (80 MB dedicated plus up to 8 GB HBM) suited to deep-buffer and bursty traffic; Cisco DNA licensing and automation (DNA Essentials/Advantage) with Layer 3 routing support; Strong platform longevity and wide partner/support availability
  • ✘ Cons: Very high acquisition cost compared with general-purpose data center or campus switches; No PoE, so it is unsuitable for powering access endpoints; Port options are fixed per model, so flexibility is limited versus modular Catalyst 9600X; Advanced features and Layer 3 require higher-tier licensing that adds recurring cost; Published switching capacity differs between sources (12 vs 12.8 Tbps), so buyers must verify against the current Cisco datasheet
  • Est. Price: $50,000 - $110,000

Compare Against

Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE
Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE
★ 4.1 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 112 Gbps
  • Non-Blocking Throughput: 56 Gbps
  • Forwarding Rate: 83.3 Mpps
  • Ports: 24 total: 8x 2.5GbE PoE++, 8x 1GbE PoE++, 8x 1GbE PoE+, plus 2x 10G SFP+ uplinks
  • PoE Budget: 400W total (max 60W per port)
  • Layer: L3
  • Stacking support: Not confirmed; no physical stacking documented in sources reviewed
  • MAC Address Table Size: 32,000 entries
  • Packet Buffer Size: 2 MB
  • Form Factor: 1U rack-mountable, 442 x 325 x 44 mm, 5.1 kg without brackets
  • Management: UniFi Network 8.0.24+
  • Operating Temperature: -5 to 40u00b0C (23 to 104u00b0F)
  • Certifications: CE, FCC, IC (one listing states NDAA compliant)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Layer 3 switching in a 24-port 1U chassis; 8x 2.5GbE PoE++ ports for multi-gig wireless and workstation uplinks; 400W total PoE budget with up to 60W per port; 2x 10G SFP+ uplinks; 112 Gbps switching capacity and 56 Gbps non-blocking throughput; managed centrally through UniFi Network; list price of $799 USD from Ubiquiti's US store is competitive for L3 PoE++ hardware
  • ✘ Cons: 400W total PoE budget is limited if many high-power PoE++ devices are connected at once; No physical stacking documented, so scaling beyond one unit needs separate management; Port breakdown is described inconsistently across retailer listings, so the official Ubiquiti datasheet should be checked; Reseller prices vary widely (about $799 to $951 USD, plus higher regional prices); Independent hands-on reviews with measured performance were not found; Requires UniFi Network 8.0.24 or later for management
  • Est. Price: $799 - $951

Popular Comparisons

Cisco Catalyst 9500X vs Ubiquiti Pro Max Aggregation (USW-Pro-Max-Aggregation) Cisco Catalyst 9500X vs Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L Cisco Catalyst 9500X vs Aruba (HPE) Aruba CX 6200 Cisco Catalyst 9500X vs Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE Cisco Catalyst 9500X vs Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE