Spatial Streams (MIMO): 4x4:4SS on each of the three serving radios (12 total); 2.4 GHz drops to 2x2 under 802.3at
Aggregate Throughput: Up to 18 Gbps PHY rate (802.11be, 4x4 at 320 MHz on 6 GHz, 160 MHz on 5 GHz, 20 MHz on 2.4 GHz); not a sustained throughput figure. Per-band PHY maximums per Meraki datasheet: 6 GHz 11,520 Mbps, 5 GHz 5,700 Mbps, 2.4 GHz 688 Mbps. Some listings cite 23 Gbps, which Cisco's datasheet appears to have as a typo
Radios (bands): Three 4x4 serving radios (2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz); dedicated tri-band scanning radio (WIDS/WIPS, spectrum analysis); 2.4 GHz IoT radio; integrated BLE 5.3 (upgradable to BLE 6.0 in software); integrated GNSS/GPS and UWB
Uplink Port Speed: 1x RJ-45 multigigabit (100M/1G/2.5G/5G/10G); 10G requires Cat6/Cat6A cabling; plus 1x USB 2.0 (9W) and 1x RJ-45 management console
Max Clients: 1,200 total per Cisco scale (400 per radio); Cisco does not state a recommended practical client count
PoE Requirement: 802.3bt Class 5 (UPOE), 39W max, required for 10G uplink, 4x4 on all bands and USB; 802.3at (25.5W) gives 2.5G uplink, 2x2 on 2.4 GHz and no USB; 802.3af (13.95W) for staging only with radios off. Cisco recommends CW-INJ-8 injector
Antenna / Form Factor: Indoor, internal omnidirectional antennas (5 dBi 2.4 GHz, 6 dBi 5/6 GHz); directional variant is CW9176D1; 9.5 x 9.5 x 2.0 in (24 x 24 x 5.1 cm), 3.4 lb (1.56 kg)
Management: Catalyst 9800 Series Wireless Controller (on-premises) or Meraki cloud management, depending on SKU; Meraki requires a license
Price Source: Single reseller only (Aztek Computers, CW9176I-CFG, new, $3,547.97 current, $4,789.76 struck-through reference). No Cisco list price found. Cisco directs buyers to its price list or a partner quote
Curation Review
✔ Pros:Tri-band Wi-Fi 7 with 4x4 on all three client radios, giving high per-client throughput on 2.4, 5 and 6 GHz; Dedicated tri-band scanning radio supports 24/7 WIDS/WIPS and spectrum analysis without taking a client radio out of service; Integrated BLE 5.3, GNSS and UWB radios support asset tracking and location services in one AP; 10G mGig uplink removes the 1G bottleneck for Wi-Fi 7 traffic when 802.3bt PoE is available; Flexible management: Catalyst 9800 controller or Meraki cloud, with 1,200-client scale per Cisco; Wi-Fi 7 (R1), WPA3 and Suite B certifications
✘ Cons:10G uplink and full 4x4 radio operation need 802.3bt (39W) PoE; 802.3at drops to 2.5G, reduces the 2.4 GHz radio to 2x2 and disables USB, which can force switch upgrades; Advertised 18 to 23 Gbps figures are PHY rates, not real-world throughput, and vendor sources disagree on the 23 Gbps value; Only one 10G uplink port and no second uplink for redundancy; Indoor omnidirectional model only; the directional variant is a separate SKU (CW9176D1); Meraki-managed SKUs require an ongoing license; Pricing data is limited to one reseller, and no official Cisco list price was found; Spec sources conflict on PoE (Cisco says 39W, a Meraki document says 60W Class 6), so verify before purchase
Est. Price:
$3,548 - $4,790
Compare Against
Cisco Catalyst CW9166
★ 3.2 Value Score
Technical Specifications
Wi-Fi Standard: IEEE 802.11a/b/g/n/ac/ax (Wi-Fi 6 R2 and Wi-Fi 6E certified; no Wi-Fi 7)
Spatial Streams (MIMO): 4x4 on each radio (2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz); 4x4 UL/DL MU-MIMO
Aggregate Throughput: Up to 7.78 Gbps PHY per radio (6 GHz 4x4 160 MHz peak); Cisco publishes no combined tri-radio total
Radios (bands): Three 4x4 radios: 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz (LPI); dual-band XOR radio (6 GHz or secondary 5 GHz); integrated BLE 5.1 and IoT radios; dedicated scanning radio for security and RF management
Uplink Port Speed: 1x multigigabit RJ-45 at 100M/1G/2.5G/5G; management console RJ-45; USB 2.0 (4.5 W)
Max Clients: Not stated by Cisco; some reseller listings cite about 1200 for the CW9166D1 (unverified)
PoE Requirement: 802.3bt (UPOE) 30.5 W max for full functionality with USB; 802.3at (PoE+) 25.5 W max without USB; 802.3af (14 W) for staging only with radios off; optional 54 V DC input (MA-PWR-50WAC)
Dimensions and Weight: CW9166I: 9.5 x 9.5 x 2.2 in, 3.54 lb; CW9166D1: 9.5 x 9.5 x 2.28 in, 3.50 lb
Models: CW9166I-x and CW9166D1-x (on-premises, IOS-XE); CW9166I-MR and CW9166D1-MR (Meraki cloud-managed)
Minimum Software: IOS-XE 17.9.1 (CW9166I) and 17.12.1 (CW9166D1), per third-party sources
Curation Review
✔ Pros:Tri-band Wi-Fi 6E with 4x4 on 2.4, 5 and 6 GHz; 6 GHz access adds clean spectrum for high-density deployments; Dedicated scanning radio supports continuous RF monitoring, security and WIPS; Choice of internal omnidirectional (CW9166I) or directional (CW9166D1) antennas; Supports Cloud management via Meraki (-MR SKUs) or on-premises IOS-XE; WPA3-R3, WPA3 Suite B and Enhanced Open security; Single 2.5G multigigabit uplink works with standard 802.3at/bt PoE
✘ Cons:Wi-Fi 6E only, with no Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) support; Full feature set needs 802.3bt (UPOE), so 802.3at switches cannot power every feature; Only one uplink port, with no link aggregation or redundancy; Cisco publishes no max client count, so capacity planning relies on estimates; Regional suffixes and regulatory approvals vary, so some SKUs may not be approved for every country; Premium price, with list MSRP about $2,500 and reseller prices often well below it