PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Cisco Catalyst CW9172I
Cisco Catalyst CW9172I
★ 3.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Wi-Fi Standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be), with 802.11ax/ac/n backward compatibility
  • Spatial Streams (MIMO): 2.4 GHz: 2x2:2; 5 GHz: 2x2:2 (4x4:4 when 6 GHz is disabled); 6 GHz: 2x2:2
  • Aggregate Throughput: 9000 Mbps aggregate data rate (PHY up to 9 Gbps on 2x2 320 MHz 6 GHz)
  • Radios (bands): Tri-radio: 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz, 6 GHz, plus dedicated scanning radio and BLE/802.15.4 IoT radio
  • Uplink Port Speed: 1x RJ-45 multigigabit uplink (100M/1G/2.5G); additional 1G LAN ports and pass-through port per reseller listings
  • Max Clients: Not published for the whole AP; Cisco deployment guide cites 256 clients per radio
  • PoE Requirement: 802.3bt (UPOE, Class 5, 32 W, USB supported); 802.3at (25.5 W); 802.3af (12.95 W, 1x1 at 1G, no USB)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be) tri-radio across 2.4, 5, and 6 GHz; 9 Gbps PHY on 6 GHz 2x2 320 MHz; Multiple PoE options including 802.3af, 802.3at, and 802.3bt; Built-in BLE and 802.15.4 IoT radio; Trust Anchor security with secure boot and image signing; Works with cloud, on-premises, or hybrid management via Catalyst 9800 controllers
  • ✘ Cons: 4x4:4 on 5 GHz only available when 6 GHz is disabled; 6 GHz radio disabled in countries without regional approval or software support; Requires Cisco Networking Subscription (Wireless Essentials or Advantage); Needs Catalyst 9800 controller or Catalyst 9000 SDA/EWC and IOS XE 17.15.2b or later; Performance derates between 40 and 50 °C; Larger and heavier than the 9172H variant
  • Est. Price: $850 - $1,237

Compare Against

Cisco Catalyst 9178i
Cisco Catalyst 9178i
★ 4.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Wi-Fi Standard: Wi-Fi 7 (802.11be)
  • Spatial Streams (MIMO): 4x4 MU-MIMO per client-serving radio (4 spatial streams per radio)
  • Aggregate Throughput: 24 Gbps aggregate (concurrent 2.4 GHz, 5 GHz and 6 GHz radios)
  • Radios (bands): 4 client-serving radios: tri-band 2.4 GHz / 5 GHz / 6 GHz with a 4th radio (quad-radio design)
  • Uplink Port Speed: 2x 10 Gbps mGig ports (multi-gigabit Ethernet)
  • Max Clients: 1200 (400 per radio)
  • PoE Requirement: 802.3bt (PoE++) required for full operation; 802.3at/af supports reduced functionality; draws approx. 30-52 W

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Wi-Fi 7 with tri-band 2.4/5/6 GHz and 4x4 MU-MIMO on every radio; 24 Gbps aggregate throughput for high-density environments; dual 10 Gbps mGig uplinks avoid a 1 Gbps bottleneck; rated for up to 1200 clients; supports 802.3bt PoE on the mGig ports with at/af fallback; manageable from Catalyst 9800 WLC/Catalyst Center or Meraki cloud depending on SKU
  • ✘ Cons: Requires 802.3bt PoE for full functionality, which raises switch and injector cost; needs Catalyst 9800 controller running IOS XE 17.15.2 or later for the Catalyst SKU; Wi-Fi 7 benefits need Wi-Fi 7 clients to be realized; list pricing varies widely by reseller and SKU (CFG vs Global vs RTG), and reseller spec figures differ in places; cloud-managed (Meraki) deployment requires separate licensing; premium cost compared with Wi-Fi 6E alternatives
  • Est. Price: $1,681 - $2,996

Popular Comparisons

Cisco Catalyst CW9172I vs Ubiquiti UniFi U7 Pro Cisco Catalyst CW9172I vs Ubiquiti U6 Pro Cisco Catalyst CW9172I vs Cisco Catalyst 9178i Cisco Catalyst CW9172I vs Cisco Catalyst 9176I (CW9176I) Cisco Catalyst CW9172I vs Cisco Catalyst 9166 Series (CW9166)