PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
★ 4.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 56 Gbps (24P-4G) to 128 Gbps (24-port 4x10G) and 104 Gbps (48P-4G) to 176 Gbps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Forwarding Rate: 83.33 Mpps (24P-4G) to 190.4 Mpps (24P-4X); 154.76 Mpps (48P-4G) to 261.9 Mpps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Ports (breakdown): 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000 downlink ports (PoE+ on P models, non-PoE on T models; some 48-port PXG variants add mGig ports) plus 4 fixed uplinks: 4 x 1G SFP (-4G) or 4 x 10G SFP+ (-4X)
  • PoE Budget: 24P models: about 370 W default, up to about 740 W with redundant PSU; 48P models: about 740 W default, up to about 1440 W with two PSUs (sources conflict, e.g. 600 W and 1 kW PSU options quoted)
  • Layer: L2/L3: Network Essentials provides L2 switching with basic L3 features; Network Advantage adds full dynamic L3 routing
  • Stacking support: Yes, StackWise-80 with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth, up to 8 switches (requires stacking module/kit)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Cisco StackWise-80 stacking of up to 8 units with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth; 4x10G SFP+ uplink option for higher-bandwidth aggregation; Full PoE+ (802.3at) on P models with budgets up to roughly 1440 W with redundant power; Two licensing tiers (Network Essentials and Network Advantage) let buyers pay only for needed L3 features; Lower price point than Catalyst 9300 for standard campus access deployments
  • ✘ Cons: Uplinks are fixed with no modular expansion slots, which limits future upgrade paths; Full dynamic L3 routing requires the more expensive Network Advantage license; Stacking needs a separate stacking module and is capped at 8 units; Switching capacity and PoE budgets differ widely between SKUs, making spec comparison and sizing confusing; Lower forwarding performance and feature depth than Catalyst 9300 for aggregation or core roles
  • Est. Price: $1,783 - $4,604

Compare Against

Fortinet FortiSwitch 648F-FPOE
Fortinet FortiSwitch 648F-FPOE
★ 3.5 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 720 Gbps (duplex)
  • Forwarding Rate: 1071 Mpps (duplex)
  • Ports (breakdown): 32x 1GE/2.5GE RJ45; 16x 1GE/2.5GE/5GE RJ45; 8x 1GE/10GE/25GE SFP/SFP+/SFP28; 1x 10/100/1000 management; 1x RJ-45 serial console
  • PoE Budget: 1800 W with dual PSU (200-240V); 1600 W (100-120V); 780 W with single PSU (200-240V); 600 W (100-120V)
  • PoE Standard: 802.3af/at/bt (Type 4) on all 48 ports
  • Layer (L2/L3): Layer 2/3
  • Stacking support: No physical stacking; managed as a FortiLink switch, up to 300 switches per FortiGate
  • MAC Address Table: 64K
  • VLANs Supported: 4K
  • Packet Buffer: 8 MB
  • Memory: 4 GB DDR4
  • Form Factor: 1RU full-depth rack mount (44 x 442 x 440 mm)
  • Maximum Power Consumption: 2100 W
  • Power Supplies: 2x 1200 W (redundant)
  • Weight: 7.83 kg

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: 48 PoE++ ports supporting 802.3bt Type 4 with an 1800 W budget; 8x 25G SFP28 uplinks for high-speed aggregation; 720 Gbps switching capacity and 1071 Mpps forwarding; dual redundant 1200 W power supplies; Layer 2/3 operation; tight integration with FortiGate via FortiLink for centralized management; 4K VLAN and 64K MAC table support
  • ✘ Cons: Ports top out at 5GbE (no native 10GbE RJ45), which may limit high-speed wired endpoints; PoE budget falls to 780 W with a single PSU and 600 W on 100-120V input; full management benefits require a FortiGate controller; no physical stacking, so scaling depends on FortiLink limits; high acquisition cost compared with general-purpose PoE switches; FortiCare support and licensing are sold separately
  • Est. Price: $7,814 - $12,870

Popular Comparisons

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Pro Max Aggregation (USW-Pro-Max-Aggregation) Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Aruba (HPE) Aruba CX 6200 Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Max 24 PoE