PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
★ 4.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 56 Gbps (24P-4G) to 128 Gbps (24-port 4x10G) and 104 Gbps (48P-4G) to 176 Gbps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Forwarding Rate: 83.33 Mpps (24P-4G) to 190.4 Mpps (24P-4X); 154.76 Mpps (48P-4G) to 261.9 Mpps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Ports (breakdown): 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000 downlink ports (PoE+ on P models, non-PoE on T models; some 48-port PXG variants add mGig ports) plus 4 fixed uplinks: 4 x 1G SFP (-4G) or 4 x 10G SFP+ (-4X)
  • PoE Budget: 24P models: about 370 W default, up to about 740 W with redundant PSU; 48P models: about 740 W default, up to about 1440 W with two PSUs (sources conflict, e.g. 600 W and 1 kW PSU options quoted)
  • Layer: L2/L3: Network Essentials provides L2 switching with basic L3 features; Network Advantage adds full dynamic L3 routing
  • Stacking support: Yes, StackWise-80 with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth, up to 8 switches (requires stacking module/kit)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Cisco StackWise-80 stacking of up to 8 units with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth; 4x10G SFP+ uplink option for higher-bandwidth aggregation; Full PoE+ (802.3at) on P models with budgets up to roughly 1440 W with redundant power; Two licensing tiers (Network Essentials and Network Advantage) let buyers pay only for needed L3 features; Lower price point than Catalyst 9300 for standard campus access deployments
  • ✘ Cons: Uplinks are fixed with no modular expansion slots, which limits future upgrade paths; Full dynamic L3 routing requires the more expensive Network Advantage license; Stacking needs a separate stacking module and is capped at 8 units; Switching capacity and PoE budgets differ widely between SKUs, making spec comparison and sizing confusing; Lower forwarding performance and feature depth than Catalyst 9300 for aggregation or core roles
  • Est. Price: $1,783 - $4,604

Compare Against

Fortinet FortiSwitch 124G-FPOE
Fortinet FortiSwitch 124G-FPOE
★ 3.9 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 240 Gbps (duplex)
  • Forwarding Rate: 355 Mpps (duplex)
  • Ports (breakdown): 24x 2.5G/1G/100M/10M RJ45 (8x 802.3bt 90W PoE, 16x 802.3af/at 30W PoE); 6x 10G/1G SFP+/SFP uplinks; 1x RJ45 serial console
  • PoE Budget: 780 W total PoE output
  • Layer: L2 (FortiLink-managed FortiGate switch controller compatible)
  • Stacking support: Not stated in available sources
  • Form Factor: 1 RU rack mount
  • MAC Address Table: 32K entries
  • Packet Buffer: 2 MB
  • Latency: Under 1 u00b5s

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: 24 multi-gig access ports (2.5G/1G/100M) for wireless and high-speed endpoints; 780 W PoE budget with 8 ports supporting 802.3bt (90W) for high-power devices; 240 Gbps switching capacity with 355 Mpps forwarding and sub-microsecond latency; 6 SFP+ 10G uplinks; managed through FortiGate/FortiLink with port-level security, quarantine and VLAN deployment; 1 RU rack-mountable form factor
  • ✘ Cons: Switching capacity is listed as 128 Gbps by one source but 240 Gbps by most others, so verify against Fortinet's official datasheet; one retailer lists the product as End of Life, so confirm availability before buying; FortiCare support is sold separately and some contracts are renewal-only; prices vary widely across resellers ($1,508.72 to $2,370.00 MSRP) and some listings do not clearly state currency; best value depends on a FortiGate/FortiLink deployment, which may be overkill for simple office use; no independent reviews were found, and stacking support is not confirmed
  • Est. Price: $1,509 - $2,370

Popular Comparisons

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Pro Max Aggregation (USW-Pro-Max-Aggregation) Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Aruba (HPE) Aruba CX 6200 Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Max 24 PoE