PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L
★ 4.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 56 Gbps (24P-4G) to 128 Gbps (24-port 4x10G) and 104 Gbps (48P-4G) to 176 Gbps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Forwarding Rate: 83.33 Mpps (24P-4G) to 190.4 Mpps (24P-4X); 154.76 Mpps (48P-4G) to 261.9 Mpps (48P-4X); varies by SKU and source
  • Ports (breakdown): 24 or 48 x 10/100/1000 downlink ports (PoE+ on P models, non-PoE on T models; some 48-port PXG variants add mGig ports) plus 4 fixed uplinks: 4 x 1G SFP (-4G) or 4 x 10G SFP+ (-4X)
  • PoE Budget: 24P models: about 370 W default, up to about 740 W with redundant PSU; 48P models: about 740 W default, up to about 1440 W with two PSUs (sources conflict, e.g. 600 W and 1 kW PSU options quoted)
  • Layer: L2/L3: Network Essentials provides L2 switching with basic L3 features; Network Advantage adds full dynamic L3 routing
  • Stacking support: Yes, StackWise-80 with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth, up to 8 switches (requires stacking module/kit)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Cisco StackWise-80 stacking of up to 8 units with 80 Gbps stacking bandwidth; 4x10G SFP+ uplink option for higher-bandwidth aggregation; Full PoE+ (802.3at) on P models with budgets up to roughly 1440 W with redundant power; Two licensing tiers (Network Essentials and Network Advantage) let buyers pay only for needed L3 features; Lower price point than Catalyst 9300 for standard campus access deployments
  • ✘ Cons: Uplinks are fixed with no modular expansion slots, which limits future upgrade paths; Full dynamic L3 routing requires the more expensive Network Advantage license; Stacking needs a separate stacking module and is capped at 8 units; Switching capacity and PoE budgets differ widely between SKUs, making spec comparison and sizing confusing; Lower forwarding performance and feature depth than Catalyst 9300 for aggregation or core roles
  • Est. Price: $1,783 - $4,604

Compare Against

Juniper Networks QFX5220-32CD
Juniper Networks QFX5220-32CD
★ 3.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 12.8 Tbps unidirectional (25.6 Tbps bidirectional)
  • Forwarding Rate: 8 Bpps
  • Ports: 32 x 400GbE QSFP-DD (port options 400GbE, 100GbE, or 40GbE per Juniper datasheet)
  • PoE Budget: N/A (no PoE)
  • Layer: L2/L3
  • Stacking support: Not confirmed by official Juniper sources; Virtual Chassis appears only in a reseller listing. Official design is a two-tier leaf/spine fabric with QFX10000 spines
  • Form Factor: 1U fixed
  • Operating System: Junos OS Evolved (19.1R1 and later)
  • Control Plane CPU: Intel Xeon D-1518
  • Power (typical): 730 W at 115-127 V; 378 W at 220-240 V (Juniper docs)
  • Power (max): Up to 973 W reported by resellers; Juniper docs list 712 W max at 220-240 V
  • MAC Addresses: 8,192
  • IPv4 Routes: 336,000 unicast/multicast
  • IPv6 Routes: 130,000
  • VLANs: 3,968
  • Latency: 750 ns
  • Packet Buffer: 128 MB per Juniper Korea spec page; 64 MB per reseller (conflicting, unverified)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: 32 x 400GbE high-density ports in a 1U footprint; 12.8 Tbps switching capacity and 8 Bpps forwarding for leaf/spine data center fabrics; Full L2 and L3 feature set on Junos OS Evolved; Port speed flexibility (400GbE, 100GbE, 40GbE) on the same hardware; Low typical power draw relative to port density (378 W to 730 W typical); Redundant power supply option with 1600 W PSUs; Sub-microsecond latency (750 ns)
  • ✘ Cons: Very high acquisition cost at reseller prices, with listings from about $24,700 to $56,300 for new units; Price varies widely by airflow variant (AFO/AFI), so buyers must check the exact SKU; Official documentation conflicts on packet buffer size (128 MB vs 64 MB) and on max power draw; Stacking and Virtual Chassis Fabric support is not confirmed by an official source; No independent third-party reviews found, so pros and cons rely on vendor specs; Requires 400GbE optics and cabling that add substantial cost to deployments
  • Est. Price: $24,698 - $56,257

Popular Comparisons

Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Pro Max Aggregation (USW-Pro-Max-Aggregation) Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Aruba (HPE) Aruba CX 6200 Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L vs Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Max 24 PoE