PACKETPERF

Primary Device

Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE
Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE
★ 4.2 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: 80 Gbps
  • Forwarding Rate: 59.52 Mpps (Ubiquiti tech specs list 60 Mpps)
  • Non-Blocking Throughput: 40 Gbps
  • Ports (breakdown): 8 x 2.5GbE RJ45 (all PoE+; 2.5G/1G/100M/10M) + 2 x 10G SFP+ (10G/1G)
  • PoE Budget: 120W total PoE; 802.3af/at (PoE+) only, up to 32W per port
  • Layer: L3 (managed)
  • Stacking Support: Not stated in official specs
  • Packet Buffer: 1.5 MB
  • MAC Address Table: 16,000 entries
  • Power Consumption: 30W excluding PoE; 150W including PoE output
  • Form Factor: Compact desktop, wall-mount kit included
  • Dimensions: 200 x 248 x 44 mm
  • Management Display: 1.3-inch color LCM touchscreen
  • Product Status: Listed as 'Enterprise 8 PoE (Vintage)' on Ubiquiti's store; no official replacement or EOL announcement found

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Eight 2.5GbE PoE+ ports suit multi-gig Wi-Fi 6 access points and desktop devices; Layer 3 managed feature set at a low price for the class; 80 Gbps switching capacity and 59.52 Mpps forwarding rate cover small-office and branch loads; Two 10G SFP+ uplinks allow 10G backhaul or fiber links; Compact desktop form factor with wall-mount kit and LCM touchscreen for local status; 120W PoE budget is enough for several PoE+ access points or cameras
  • ✘ Cons: Only 802.3af/at PoE+ (max 32W per port), so it cannot power PoE++ devices such as Ubiquiti's U7/E7 access points; Product is listed as Vintage with no official successor named, so long-term availability and firmware support are uncertain; 120W total PoE budget limits how many high-draw devices can be powered at once; Only two SFP+ uplinks and no stacking support, which limits scaling; Price varies widely across resellers ($479 on Ubiquiti's US store, up to about $688 or more at third-party sellers)
  • Est. Price: $479 - $688

Compare Against

Cisco Nexus 9300-GX2
Cisco Nexus 9300-GX2
★ 3.3 Value Score

Technical Specifications

  • Switching Capacity: Family: 9364D-GX2A 51.2 Tbps (2RU); 9348D-GX2A 38.4 Tbps (2RU); 9332D-GX2B 25.6 Tbps (1RU)
  • Forwarding Rate: Family: 9364D-GX2A 8.35 Bpps max; 9348D-GX2A 8.35 Bpps max; 9332D-GX2B 4.17 Bpps max
  • Ports (breakdown): 9364D-GX2A: 64x 400G QSFP-DD + 2x 1/10G SFP+; 9348D-GX2A: 48x 400G QSFP-DD + 2x 1/10G SFP+; 9332D-GX2B: 32x 400G QSFP-DD + 2x 1/10G SFP+. All models: 1x 10/100/1000BASE-T and 1x 1G SFP management, 1 RS-232 console, 1 USB. Each 400G port breaks out to 4x10G, 4x25G, 4x50G, 4x100G or 2x200G; native 200G, 100G and 40G supported
  • PoE Budget: N/A (data center fixed switch, no PoE)
  • Layer: L3 (Layer 2 and Layer 3; NX-OS or ACI spine/leaf modes)
  • Stacking support: No stacking; multipathing via vPC and VXLAN fabric (128-way ECMP cited)
  • Packet Buffer: 120 MB (all models)
  • MACsec: Wire-rate on port subsets: 9364D-GX2A first 16 ports; 9348D-GX2A all 48 ports; 9332D-GX2B last 8 ports
  • Power (typical / max): 9364D-GX2A and 9348D-GX2A 1380 W / 3124 W with 3200W AC PSUs; 9332D-GX2B 638 W / 1442 W with 1500W AC PSUs
  • Form Factor: 2RU (9364D-GX2A, 9348D-GX2A); 1RU (9332D-GX2B)
  • Routing Protocols: BGP, OSPF, IS-IS, EIGRP, RIPv2, PIM-SM, SSM, MSDP, Segment Routing (SR and SRv6)
  • Forwarding Table Scale (GX2A / GX2B): IPv4 LPM 1M / 2M; IPv6 LPM 500K / 1M; MAC entries 500K / 1M; multicast routes 256K; up to 2M shared forwarding entries
  • AI/ML Features: PFC, ECN, ETS, DCBX, WRED, AFD with ETRAP, DPP
  • Operating Temperature: 0-40 C (intake); 0-28 C (exhaust on 9332D-GX2B)

Curation Review

  • ✔ Pros: Very high density of 400G ports in a compact fixed chassis (up to 64x 400G in 2RU on the 9364D-GX2A); Full-duplex switching capacity up to 51.2 Tbps with 8.35 Bpps forwarding on the largest models; Flexible port breakouts (4x10G, 4x25G, 4x50G, 4x100G, 2x200G) allow one platform to serve mixed-speed fabrics; Wire-rate MACsec on selected ports and AI/ML-ready congestion features (PFC, ECN, AFD); Supports both NX-OS and ACI (spine and leaf) modes with deep L3 routing and segment routing (SR, SRv6); Large forwarding tables on GX2B models (2M IPv4 LPM and host entries) and 120 MB packet buffer
  • ✘ Cons: No public Cisco list price; pricing requires a sales contact or partner quote, and the reseller prices found vary widely; Optics and transceivers are sold separately and must be checked against the Cisco optics compatibility matrix, which adds significant cost; High power draw on the 2RU models (typical 1380 W, max 3124 W), so power and cooling planning is needed; No stacking, so fabrics rely on vPC or VXLAN designs that add configuration complexity; Only 2x 1/10G SFP+ ports on every model, so legacy 1G/10G access or uplink needs require breakouts or extra hardware; Full-scale 400G port density is aimed at data center and AI fabric deployments, which makes the platform poorly suited to small enterprise or access-layer use
  • Est. Price: $89,219 - $111,224

Popular Comparisons

Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE vs Ubiquiti Pro Max Aggregation (USW-Pro-Max-Aggregation) Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE vs Cisco Cisco Catalyst 9200L Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE vs Aruba (HPE) Aruba CX 6200 Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE vs Ubiquiti Switch Pro Max 24 PoE Ubiquiti Enterprise 8 PoE vs Ubiquiti UniFi Pro Max 24 PoE